Full List Of Winners At AMVCA 7

The 7th Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards was held at the Eko Hotels and Suites with some of Nigeria and Africa’a finest recognised in different award categories.

Some of the events that stole the show on the night were the awards separately given to Peter Igho and son, Tosin Igho on the night.

The most notable and talked about award on the night was the Best Dressed award in male and female categories, which was taken home by Big Brother Nigeria finalists, Mike Edwards and Mercy Eke.

Other notable winners were Funke Akindele, Ramsey Nouah, Toyin Abraham, Timini Egbuson and a host of others.

See Full List if winners below;

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series) – Dimeji Ajibola and Iwaotan Olusola Roberts

Best MakeUp Category – Lilian Omozele Paul

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Dimeji Ajibola (RATNIK)

Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho & Brian Dike (SEVEN)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living In Bondage)

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series) – CARDOSO (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer (Movie/TV Series) – John Demps (Living In Bondage)

Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (SKIN) 

Best Soundtrack – Larry Gaaga & Flavour – Tene (Living In Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinugo Nicole & CJ Obasi (Living In Bondage) 

Best Indigenous Language Swahili (Movie/TV Series) – Ravneet by Sippy Chadha 

Best Indigenous Language Hausa (Movie/TV Series) – Muhammad by T. Finisher

Best Indigenous Language Yoruba (Movie/TV Series) – Alubarika by Yewande Famakin 

Best Indigenous Language Igbo (Movie/TV Series) – NNE by Victor Iyke

Best Short Film (Online Vendor) – Thorn by Bola Akanbi 

Best TV Series (Drama/Comedy) – Truth by Anis Halloway

Best Movie (Southern Africa) – Dalitso by Abraham Kabwe 

Best Movie (East Africa) – Plan B by Sarah Hassan

Best Movie (West Africa) – Living In Bondage by Steve Gukas

Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho 

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series) – Gloria Sarfo for Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series) – Pascal Tokodi for Disconnect 

Best Actress In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele for Moms at War

Best Actor In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Chibunna “FunnyBone” Stanley for Smash

Best Dressed Male AMVCA7 – Mike Edwards

Best Dressed Female AMVCA7 – Mercy Eke

Best Actress In A Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham for Elevator Baby 

Best Actor In A Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson for Elevator Baby

Trailblazer Award for Best Actor – Swanky JKA for Living In Bondage 

Trailblazer Award for Director – Ramsey Nouah for Living In Bondage

Best Overall Movie – Living In Bondage by Steve Gukas

 

Comments

comments

For information on Press Releases, Photos, Promotional Events and Adverts, Please Call or Send a Text to 08092220500, 08098600038 or send an email to: info@aledeh.com
Loading...

Related Articles

Close